CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Maurine Cecil
Western Overseas Corporation
10731 Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630

RE:  The tariff classification of men’s and women’s garments from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Cecil:

In your letter dated October 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Careismatic Brands Inc. Your samples will be returned.

Style ML605 is a women’s top constructed from 49% bamboo, 45% polyester, and 6% spandex woven fabric.  The pullover style top features a notched V-neckline, a single chest pocket, and a side seam opening secured by a zipper closure.

Style ML304 is a men’s cardigan-styled garment constructed from 49% bamboo, 45% polyester, and 6% spandex woven fabric. The front panels are lined with 88% polyester and 12% spandex knit fabric. Style ML304 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves with self-fabric fold-over insets at the undersleeves; two vertical chest pockets with zippered closures; two patch pockets below the waist; two patch pockets on the inner surface below the waist; a back yoke; and a straight, hemmed bottom.  

Style ML300 is a women’s garment constructed from 49% bamboo, 45% polyester, and 6% spandex woven fabric. The lined garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, an unsecured chest pocket, side seam pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by seven button closures, and a hemmed bottom.

For the purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo. The applicable subheading for style ML605 will be 6206.40.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style ML304 will be 6211.33.9058, HTSUS, which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style ML300 will be 6211.43.1078, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division